The climb from Manaslu Base Camp to the summit is short on a map and huge on your body. You gain 3,363 m of height, move through four high camps and finish on a narrow ridge at 8,163 m. This guide breaks the Manaslu climbing route into each stage, with camp altitudes, typical times and the hard parts most guides skip.
How Far Is Manaslu Base Camp From the Summit?
Manaslu Base Camp sits at about 4,800 m, so the summit at 8,163 m is 3,363 m higher. Climbers cover that gain over four high camps on the Northeast Face route. Most expeditions spend three to four weeks above base camp, and the final push from Camp 4 to the top takes one long night.

How Long Is the Route in Kilometres?
No official trail length exists for the climb. Rough map estimates put it at about 12 km one way from base camp to the top. That number matters far less than the height. You will spend days on ground you could walk in an afternoon at sea level.
Manaslu Base Camp to Summit at a Glance
| Point | Altitude | Gain from last point | Typical time from last point | What you face |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samagaon (village) | 3,530 m | Start | Approach trek | Lodges, rest days, Pungyen Gompa hike |
| Base Camp | about 4,800 m | about 1,270 m | 4 to 6 hours | Rocky moraine, tents for 3 to 4 weeks |
| Camp 1 | 5,500 to 5,700 m | about 700 to 900 m | 3 to 5 hours | Glacier, a few crevasses, steep finish |
| Camp 2 | 6,250 to 6,400 m | about 700 m | about 5 hours | The crux: seracs, ice walls, ladders, 40 degree slopes |
| Camp 3 | about 6,800 m | 400 to 550 m | 2 to 3 hours | Short day, small col, wind and cold |
| Camp 4 | 7,400 to 7,500 m | 600 to 700 m | 3 to 5 hours | Long steep snow, avalanche risk |
| Summit | 8,163 m | about 650 to 750 m | 4 to 8 hours up | Plateau, false summit, exposed ridge |
Stage by Stage: The Climb From Base Camp to the Summit
Samagaon to Base Camp (3,530 m to about 4,800 m)
Base camp is a day’s walk above Samagaon. The trail passes Birendra Tal, a green glacial lake, then climbs over moraine under the north face. Expedition teams rest in Samagaon for a few days first. Many use the hike to Pungyen Gompa as an acclimatisation day.
Base Camp to Camp 1
You climb the moraine for a few hours, then follow a long glacier that steepens before a col. A short ridge leads to Camp 1. Expect some crevasses and a few icy steps. Teams carry loads here several times during rotations.
Camp 1 to Camp 2: The Crux
This is the hardest section on the mountain. The glacier breaks into ice walls, crevasses and seracs. Slopes reach about 40 degrees, with short vertical ice steps on fixed ropes. Glacier retreat has made it harder in recent years, and Sherpa teams often fix ladders over the widest gaps.
Camp 2 to Camp 3
A short day of two to three hours. The terrain eases into rolling glacier with a few steep bulges. Camp 3 sits on a small col near 6,800 m, chosen because it is safer from avalanches.
Camp 3 to Camp 4: Into the Death Zone
This is the longest climbing day before the summit push. You climb steady, steep snow for hours to reach the shoulder at about 7,400 to 7,500 m. Above 7,500 m your body cannot adapt, so climbers move fast and do not linger. After heavy snow this slope is the most avalanche-prone part of the route.
Summit Day: Camp 4 to the Top
Climbers leave Camp 4 in the dark, usually around midnight. The route crosses a gentle plateau, then turns up a steeper ridge past a false summit. Most teams reach the top in the morning, after four to eight hours of climbing. Then comes the long descent, often all the way to Camp 2 or Camp 1 the same day.
The True Summit vs the Fore-Summit
Manaslu has a twist. The highest point sits just beyond a fore-summit with prayer flags. The true summit is only 6 to 7 m higher and very close, but the last stretch is a narrow, corniced ridge on unstable snow.
For years most commercial teams stopped at the fore-summit. In autumn 2021, a Nepali-led team fixed a roped traverse below the ridge and took clients to the true top. Since then, most operators aim for the true summit, and Nepali officials now push for it.
How Long Does It Take to Climb Manaslu?
Plan on six to seven weeks from Kathmandu and back. The time on the mountain is long because you climb up and down to acclimatise before the summit bid.
| Phase | Typical days | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| Kathmandu and drive | 3 to 4 | Permits, gear check, drive to Machha Khola |
| Approach trek | 6 to 8 | Budhi Gandaki valley to Samagaon, rest days |
| Rotations | 18 to 22 | Load carries and nights at Camps 1 to 3 |
| Summit push | 4 to 6 | Base camp to summit and back down |
| Return | 5 to 8 | Trek out, drive and wrap-up in Kathmandu |
| Total | about 40 to 49 | Fast teams have done it in about 32 days |
Our own Mt. Manaslu Mountaineering Expedition runs 49 days, with about 20 days set aside for rotations and the summit bid. That buffer matters. Bad weather on Manaslu can pin teams in base camp for a week.
Manaslu Climbing Permit and Cost
Nepal raised mountaineering royalties on 1 September 2025. The fee for Manaslu, per foreign climber, now depends on the season.
| Season | Old royalty | New royalty (from 1 Sept 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Spring (Mar to May) | US$1,800 | US$3,000 |
| Autumn (Sep to Nov) | US$900 | US$1,500 |
| Winter and summer | US$450 | US$750 |
You also need the Manaslu Restricted Area Permit and the Manaslu Conservation Area Permit for the approach trek. See our Manaslu permit guide for those.
Full guided expeditions are commonly quoted from about US$12,500 to over US$20,000. The price swings with how much oxygen is included, whether you get a personal Sherpa, base camp comfort and the team’s summit record. Always ask what is not included: summit bonuses, tips, extra oxygen and personal gear add up fast.
How Difficult Is the Manaslu Summit?
Manaslu is often called the best first 8,000 m peak, but it is not easy. Climbers need crampon and fixed-rope skills, past experience at 6,000 to 7,000 m and solid fitness.
- Avalanches: The biggest killer. In 2012 an avalanche hit Camp 3 and killed 11 climbers. In 1972 another killed 15 members of a Korean expedition.
- Crevasses and seracs: Worst between Camps 1 and 2, especially in low-snow years.
- Altitude: Above 7,500 m your body slowly breaks down. Watch for the signs of altitude sickness at every camp.
- Cold and wind: Summit temperatures can drop below minus 30 C with wind chill. Frostbite is a real risk on the night push.
- Crowds: Manaslu is Nepal’s busiest autumn 8,000 m peak, so expect queues on the fixed ropes on summit day.
| Manaslu | Everest (South side) | |
|---|---|---|
| Summit height | 8,163 m | 8,849 m |
| Base camp altitude | about 4,800 m | 5,364 m |
| Spring royalty (from 2025) | US$3,000 | US$15,000 |
| Typical expedition length | 6 to 7 weeks | about 8 to 9 weeks |
| Hardest section | Camp 1 to Camp 2 icefall | Khumbu Icefall and summit ridge |
Can Trekkers Reach Manaslu Base Camp?
Yes. You do not need to be a climber to stand at the foot of the eighth-highest mountain on Earth. Trekkers reach base camp at about 4,800 m on a day hike from Samagaon, then return to sleep in a lodge. Our Manaslu Base Camp Trek builds that hike in, then crosses the 5,106 m Larkya La Pass. Read how many days the Manaslu Base Camp trek takes before you plan.
Where Is Mount Manaslu?

Mount Manaslu stands in the Mansiri Himal range of Gorkha district, west central Nepal. At 8,163 m (26,781 ft) it is the eighth-highest mountain in the world. Its name comes from the Sanskrit word for spirit or soul. For more, read our facts about Mount Manaslu.
Manaslu Base Camp to Summit: FAQs
How far is Manaslu Base Camp from the summit?
Manaslu Base Camp sits at about 4,800 m and the summit at 8,163 m, a gain of 3,363 m. Map estimates put the climbing route at about 12 km one way, spread over four high camps.
How long does it take to climb from Manaslu Base Camp to the summit?
Most teams spend three to four weeks above base camp. That includes rotations to acclimatise. The final summit push from base camp takes four to six days, and summit day from Camp 4 takes four to eight hours up.
How many camps are there on Manaslu?
There are four high camps above base camp. Camp 1 is at 5,500 to 5,700 m, Camp 2 at 6,250 to 6,400 m, Camp 3 at about 6,800 m and Camp 4 at 7,400 to 7,500 m.
What is the hardest part of climbing Manaslu?
The section from Camp 1 to Camp 2 is the technical crux, with seracs, crevasses and 40 degree slopes. The slope from Camp 3 to Camp 4 carries the highest avalanche risk after heavy snow.
What is the true summit of Manaslu?
The true summit is a point 6 to 7 m higher than the fore-summit, reached along a short, exposed ridge. Many past climbers stopped at the fore-summit. Since 2021 most commercial teams aim for the true top.
How much is the Manaslu climbing permit?
From 1 September 2025, the royalty for a foreign climber is US$3,000 in spring, US$1,500 in autumn and US$750 in winter and summer. Trekking permits for the approach are extra.
Can I trek to Manaslu Base Camp without climbing?
Yes. Trekkers reach Manaslu Base Camp at about 4,800 m as a day hike from Samagaon. No climbing permit is needed, only the regular Manaslu trekking permits and a licensed guide.
Plan Your Manaslu Trip With Us
Pick the way you want to meet the mountain:
- Climb it: Mt. Manaslu Mountaineering Expedition, our full 49-day summit expedition.
- Stand at its foot: Manaslu Base Camp Trek, 16 days with the base camp hike and Larkya La Pass.
- Walk around it: Manaslu Circuit Trek, the classic loop over the pass.

