Special Offer! Use code FLAT20 for $20 off your next adventure!

Manaslu Larkya La – Pass Camping Trek

17 Days 16 Nights
✓ Government-Licensed Trekking Company
✓ Local Expert Guides
✓ Best Price Guaranteed — No Hidden Costs

Manaslu Circuit Trek Quick Facts

  • Hotels in Kathmandu and in local lodges on treks with tented camp on climb
  • On top Larke-La Pass at 5,106 m / 16, 752 feet
  • Nepal Far North Mid-West around Gorkha district to Manang area
  • 17 days, 16 nights
  • 12 days (Day 4 to Day 15), including 1 acclimatization day at Sama Gaun

Highlights of Manaslu Larkya-La Pass

  • Experience harmonious Tibetan culture of Manaslu region
  • Rich vegetation, pristine ecosystem, and rhododendron forests
  • Spectacular mountain views including Himalchuli, Manaslu, Ganesh Himal, and Ngadi Chuli
  • Endangered wild animals like Snow Leopard and Musk Deer
  • The Larkya-La Pass (5,106m)

Want to know more about this trek?

Chat with us — real trekking experts, not bots.

Online now
WhatsApp us

Overview

Cross Larkya La Pass (5,106 m) on a Manaslu camping trek run by a local Nepali team. Over 17 days you follow the Budhi Gandaki valley, camp beside Tibetan-influenced villages, rest in Sama Gaun, then climb over the pass to Bimthang. Our trek cook makes your meals. Our licensed guide handles permits, pace and safety. You carry a daypack and take in the views.

Manaslu Larkya La Pass Camping Trek at a Glance

The Manaslu Larkya La Pass camping trek is a 17-day tented trek around Manaslu (8,163 m) that crosses Larkya La Pass at 5,106 m. It is challenging, so it suits fit walkers who want a remote route. Spring (March to May) and autumn (September to November) are the best seasons.

Why Choose the Manaslu Larkya La Camping Trek?

  • Cross Larkya La Pass at 5,106 m and look out over the Manaslu range and the Annapurna side.
  • Walk through rhododendron forest, river gorges, waterfalls and suspension bridges.
  • Pass Tibetan-style villages, prayer walls and monasteries, including Sama Gaun and Samdo.
  • See Himalchuli, Manaslu, Ganesh Himal and Ngadi Chuli from the trail.
  • Walk in a conservation area that is home to snow leopard and musk deer, though sightings are rare.
  • Camp at Dharmasala (4,460 m), the last stop before the pass.

Manaslu stayed closed to foreign visitors until 1991. Even now it is a restricted area, so you need a special permit and a licensed guide.

Manaslu Larkya La Trek Itinerary Overview

This table shows the route at a glance. Each day is explained below.

DayRouteSleep altitudeWalking timeOvernight
1Arrive in Kathmandu1,350 mNoneHotel
2Trek prep, gear check, Kathmandu sightseeing1,350 mNoneHotel
3Drive Kathmandu to Soti Khola700 mAbout 7 hours by roadTent
4Soti Khola to Machha Khola930 mAbout 6 hoursTent
5Machha Khola to Jagat1,340 mAbout 6 hoursTent
6Jagat to Pewa1,625 mAbout 6 hoursTent
7Pewa to Namrung2,630 mAbout 6 hoursTent
8Namrung to Lho2,957 mAbout 4 hoursTent
9Lho to Sama Gaun3,530 mAbout 3 hoursTent
10Rest day at Sama Gaun, optional day hike3,530 mShort hikeTent
11Sama Gaun to Samdo3,865 mAbout 3 hoursTent
12Samdo to Dharmasala4,460 mAbout 4 hoursTent
13Dharmasala over Larkya La (5,106 m) to Bimthang3,700 m8 to 10 hoursTent
14Bimthang to Tilje2,300 mAbout 7 hoursTent
15Tilje to Tal1,700 mAbout 5 hoursTent
16Drive Tal to Kathmandu via Besisahar1,350 mAbout 8 hours by roadHotel
17DepartureNot applicable

Want to know more about this trek?

Chat with us — real trekking experts, not bots.

Online now
WhatsApp us

Detailed Itinerary

Day 1 :
Arrival in Kathmandu

Altitude: 1,350 m/ 4,428 ft (Kathmandu)
Arrive in Kathmandu and transfer to the hotel.
Overnight at Hotel in Kathmandu.

Day 2 :
Trekking Preparation day & Sightseeing in Kathmandu Durbar Square, Swayabhunath Stupa
Altitude: 1,350 m/ 4,428 ft (Kathmandu) Breakfast at the hotel. Trekking preparation and gear check. Sightseeing in Kathmandu Durbar Square and Swayabhunath Stupa. Overnight at Hotel in Kathmandu.
Day 3 :
Kathmandu to Soti Khola by drive
Altitude: 700 m/ 2,296 ft (Soti Khola) Drive approx.: 7 hours by private vehicle. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 4 :
Soti Khola to Machha Khola
Altitude: 930 m/ 3,050 ft (Machha Khola) Walk approx. 6 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 5 :
Machha Khola to Jagat
Altitude: 1,340 m/ 4,395 ft (Jagat) Walk approx. 6 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 6 :
Jagat to Pewa
Altitude: 1,625 m/ 5,330 ft (Pewa) Walk approx. 6 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 7 :
Pewa to Namrung
Altitude: 2,630 m/ 8,626 ft (Namrung) Walk approx. 6 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 8 :
Namrung to Lho
Altitude: 2,957 m/ 9,698 ft (Lho) Walk approx. 4 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 9 :
Lho to Sama Gau
Altitude: 3,530 m/ 34,233 ft (Sama Gaun) Walk approx. 3 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 10 :
Acclimatization at Sama Gaun
Altitude: 3,530 m/ 34,233 ft (Sama Gaun) Day hike to either Manaslu Basecamp, Birendra Tal, or Pungyen Gompa. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 11 :
Sama Gaun to Samdo
Altitude: 3,865 m/ 12,677 ft (Samdo) Walk approx. 3 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 12 :
Samdo to Dharmasala
Altitude: 4,460 m/ 14,628 ft (Dharmasala) Walk approx. 4 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 13 :
Dharmasala to Bimthang via Larkya La Pass
Altitude: 5,160 m/ 16,924 ft (Larkya la) 3,700 m/ 12,201 ft (Bimthang) Walk approx. 8 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 14 :
Bimthang to Tilje
Altitude: 2,300 m/ 7,544 ft (Tilje) Walk approx. 7 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 15 :
Tilje to Tal
Altitude: 1,700 m/ 5,576 ft (Tal) Walk approx. 5 hours. Meals Included: Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner. Overnight at Tented camp.
Day 16 :
Tal to Kathmandu via Besisahar
Altitude: 1,350 m/ 4,428 ft (Kathmandu) Drive approx. 8 hours by private vehicle. Meals Included: Breakfast & Lunch. Overnight at Hotel in Kathmandu.
Day 17 :
Departure
Meals Included: Breakfast.

Want to know more about this trek?

Chat with us — real trekking experts, not bots.

Online now
WhatsApp us

Manaslu Larkya La Trek Cost: What Is Included and Excluded

Included

  • 3 nights in a 3-star Kathmandu hotel, twin-sharing, with breakfast
  • 13 nights in twin-sharing tents on the trek
  • Jeep from Kathmandu to Soti Khola and from Tal or Dharapani back to Kathmandu
  • Breakfast, lunch, dinner and tea or coffee on the trek, cooked by our trek cook
  • Restricted Area Permit and Manaslu Conservation Area Permit
  • Licensed guide, Sherpa and porters (1 porter for 2 trekkers), with their food, lodging, pay, gear and accident insurance
  • Boiled drinking water and a hot shower
  • Farewell dinner with a cultural show in Kathmandu
  • Local and government taxes

Excluded

  • Drinks of any kind, including bottled water, plus phone calls and laundry on the trek
  • Travel and rescue insurance
  • Tips for the crew
  • Personal trekking and climbing gear
  • Optional trips and sightseeing if you extend your stay
  • International flights
  • Nepal visa
  • Lunch and dinner in Kathmandu, unless listed
  • Tents, sleeping bags and mats: confirm what we supply

Want to know more about this trek?

Chat with us — real trekking experts, not bots.

Online now
WhatsApp us

Best Time for the Manaslu Larkya La Camping Trek

Spring and autumn are the best seasons. Both give stable weather, though the pass can see snow in any month.

  • Spring (March to May): Longer days and blooming rhododendron. Afternoons can turn cloudy, and there is light rain or snow higher up.
  • Autumn (September to November): Clear skies and sharp views. Days are shorter and mornings and nights are colder.

Nights near Dharmasala are cold in both seasons, so bring a warm sleeping bag and layers. Ask us before you plan a winter or monsoon trip, because snow can close the pass.

Permits and Rules for the Manaslu Larkya La Trek

Manaslu is a restricted area. You must trek with a licensed guide, and the Restricted Area Permit must come through a registered trekking company. We handle the paperwork. Bring your passport and 2 passport-size photos.

PermitWhere it appliesWho arranges it
Manaslu Restricted Area PermitThe restricted section of the route, from about Jagat to the Dharapani sideWe apply for it through our registered company
Manaslu Conservation Area PermitThe protected area along the Budhi Gandaki valleyWe arrange it
Annapurna Conservation Area PermitThe final section after you cross into the Annapurna regionWe arrange it

Group size rules for restricted-area permits are in flux. Several 2026 sources report that the two-trekker minimum was dropped in March 2026, while others still state it. Ask us for the current rule when you enquire.

Major Attractions of the Manaslu Larke Pass Trek

The Manaslu Larke Pass Trek is a mesmerizing trekking route in Nepal that offers a blend of cultural richness, diverse landscapes, and stunning mountain vistas. Here are some of the major attractions of the Manaslu Larke Pass Trek:

  1. Larke Pass (Larke La):

    The highlight of the trek, Larke Pass stands at an elevation of 5,160 meters (16,924 feet). The panoramic views from the pass include the Manaslu range, Himlung Himal, Cheo Himal, and the Annapurna range.

  2. Manaslu Conservation Area:

    The trek takes you through the Manaslu Conservation Area, a region rich in biodiversity. You may encounter various flora and fauna, including the elusive snow leopard, red panda, Himalayan tahr, and diverse bird species.

  3. Unique Culture and Villages:

    The trek passes through several traditional Tibetan-influenced villages with unique cultural practices. Villages like Samagaun and Samdo provide an opportunity to interact with the friendly local people, witness their traditional lifestyle, and explore ancient monasteries.

  4. Budhi Gandaki River Valley:

    The trail follows the Budhi Gandaki River, offering breathtaking views of the river gorge, waterfalls, and terraced fields. The landscapes change dramatically from lush green valleys to high-altitude barren terrains.

  5. Manaslu Base Camp:

    Although not the primary destination, a side trip to Manaslu Base Camp is often included for those who want to explore further. The base camp provides stunning views of the Manaslu massif.

  6. Birendra Tal (Birendra Lake):

    A serene glacial lake located at an altitude of around 3,450 meters, Birendra Tal offers a picturesque setting surrounded by snow-capped peaks. It’s a perfect spot for reflection and relaxation.

  7. Pungyen Gompa:

    Situated at an altitude of approximately 4,000 meters, Pungyen Gompa is a Buddhist monastery with historical significance. The monastery provides insight into the local culture and offers spectacular mountain views.

  8. Diverse Landscapes:

    The trek takes you through a variety of landscapes, including subtropical forests, terraced fields, alpine meadows, and high mountain deserts. The ever-changing scenery adds to the trek’s allure.

  9. Remote and Less Crowded:

    Compared to some of the more popular trekking routes in Nepal, the Manaslu Larke Pass Trek is relatively less crowded, providing a more authentic and tranquil trekking experience.

  10. Warm Hospitality:

    The locals along the trail are known for their warm hospitality. Teahouses and guesthouses offer a cozy place to rest, delicious local cuisine, and a chance to interact with the local communities.

The Manaslu Larke Pass Trek is a challenging yet rewarding adventure that appeals to trekkers seeking both natural beauty and cultural immersion.

Frequently Asked Questions

General

Get the Manaslu Trek Guide
Enter your email and we will send you the complete Manaslu Circuit trek guide as a PDF. Read it anytime, even offline.
Get your Manaslu Trek Guide
Enter your email to download the guide.





    Thanks! Your brochure is ready
    If the download didn’t start, use the button below.
    Get Manaslu Trek Guide
    Why Trek Manaslu Larkya La – Pass Camping With Us
    • Small groups with licensed local guides who know the Manaslu Larkya La – Pass Camping region firsthand
    • Transparent pricing — no hidden costs, ever
    • 24/7 support during your trek, including emergency evacuation coordination
    • See what our trekkers say →

    You can send your enquiry via the form below.

    Manaslu Larkya La – Pass Camping Trek
    Nim Bhatta
    Nim Bhatta
    Need help? Talk to an expert.
    WhatsApp us